This is a very difficult case and involves a very undesirable accused terrorist (assuming all the accusations against him are true).
[…] That gives me great pause.
If the President has the power to order American citizens killed without due process, and to do so in complete secrecy without the review by any court of his decision, then what doesn't he have the power to do? Does he have absolute "executive powers"?
Some are insisting that the President not only has the right to order American citizens killed without due process, but to do so in total secrecy, on the ground that Awlaki is a Terrorist and Traitor. However, Article III, Section 3 of the Constitution provides that "No person shall be convicted of treason unless on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or on confession in open court." Treason is a crime that the Constitution specifically requires be proven with due process in court, not by unilateral presidential decree.
So what is the reach of Executive Power? To answer that we must look to the unique American concept of Separation of Powers.
According to Wikipedia: